RHD
Scientific programme

Scientific programme

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

An application has been made to the UEMS EACCME® for CME accreditation of RHD

 

6th Oct. 2022
07:30 - 08:30 Registration
108:30 - 09:00 Opening ceremony
09:00 - 11:00 Anatomy is the first!
Moderators: JF Kukleta, Ed Felix
1. Surgical anatomy of the groin hernia repair – Yohann Renard (20min)
2. Endoscopic anatomy of the groin hernia repair – David Lourie (40min)
3. Surgical anatomy of component separation - Yohann Renard (20min)
4. Endoscopic anatomy of ventral hernia repair – David Lourie (20min)
5. Radiologic anatomy of the abdominal wall – Eric Pauli (20min)
11:00 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 13:00 Inguinal Hernia Repair
Moderators: Agneta Montgomery, V. Radu
1. Lichtenstein technique - the gold standard in the open groin hernia repair (15min)
2. The 10 commandments in laparoscopic hernia repair - Edward Felix (15min)
3. TAPP – what to do and what to avoid - JF Kukleta (15min)
4. TEP – avoid complications – Bernd Stechemesser (15min)
5. eTEP – Not new, but the last frontier!- Jorge Daes (15min)

 Q&A (30 min)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 VENTRAL HERNIA REPAIR – AWR with or without component separation?
Moderators: D. Chen, J. Daes

1. The role of BTA in the abdominal wall reconstruction - JF Kukleta (15min)
2. PPP – history and actuality in AWR – Yohann Renard (15min)
3. Fasciotens – the new technique in supporting of AWR – Hening Niebuhr (15min)
4. Open TAR- how I do it! – Miguel Angel Urena (15min)
5. Endoscopic Anterior Component Separation – Lars Jorgensen (15min)
6. eTEP-TAR in AWR – Victor Radu (15min)

 

Q&A (30 min)

16:00 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 18:15 VENTRAL HERNIA REPAIR
Moderators: M. Miserez, D. Lourie
PARASTOMAL HERNIA REPAIR – MY OPTION
1. Eric Pauli (15min)
2. Manuel Lopez-Cano (15min)
3. Filip Muysoms (15min)
 
LET’S TALK ABOUT DIASTASIS RECTI
4. Marc Miserez (15min)
5. Manuel Lopez-Cano (15min)
6. Bernd Stechemesser (15min)
 
Q&A(30 min)
19:00 - 21:00 Welcome Cocktail
7th Oct 2022
08.30 - 13.00 Live-surgeries - Medlife
Moderators: F. Muysoms, D. Lourie
OR 1
OR 2
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Oral Presentations
Moderators: Y. Renard, R. Fortelny
1. eTEP in lumbar hernia repair – Jorge Daes (15min)
2. Modified peritoneal flap hernioplasty in large incisional hernias - Agneta Montgomery (15min)
3. Open ACS - indications; technique; difficult situations - Antonio Espinosa Los Monteros (15min)
4. The recurrent incisional hernias – particularities and strategy of the approach – David Lourie (15min)
5. Open abdomen? Or what to do…? – Franz Mayer (15min)
6. My options in mesh infection – Valentin Oprea (15min)
 
Q&A(30min)
16:00 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15-18:15 Oral Presentations
Moderators: J. Kukleta, V.Radu
1. Is the mesh the real problem…? – Henry Hoffmann (15min)
2. How to adapt the chosen of the mesh to the actual hernia case – Rene Fortelny (15min)
3. My journey in MIS hernia surgery - Mircea Lică (15min)

Hernia situations I have never met before…
4. Ferdinando Agresta (15min)
5. Balasubramaniam Ramana (15min)
6. Franz Mayer (15min)
 
Q&A(30 min)
 
18:15 - 18:30 Closing the conference